Skip to content

Alternatives · Mammouth

Updated · By , AI-assisted.

Mammouth alternative: plans, limits and who should pick which

Mammouth's cheapest paid plan is $12 a month, before VAT. It names no message count for any paid plan, so there's no price per message to compare. For $20 a month, llmwise Pro counts every model: up to 125 Claude Sonnet 5 messages a month ($0.16 each). One thing only Mammouth has: video generation, and Mammouth Code for coders.

Checked : Mammouth and Mammouth pricing.

Mammouth, in Mammouth AI's words

Mammouth's plans

Apps like Mammouth reprice often; each row quotes its plan as the page put it.

Mammouth's plans
PlanPriceMammouth's lineMessages it states
Starter$12 a month, before VAT

“starter: $12 / month (excl. VAT)” (Mammouth pricing)

None published
Standard$24 a month, before VAT

“standard: $24 / month (excl. VAT)” (Mammouth pricing)

None published
Expert$72 a month, before VAT

“expert: $72 / month (excl. VAT)” (Mammouth pricing)

None published

Which costs less per message, Mammouth or llmwise?

Mammouth publishes no price and count together, so there's no price per message to set beside llmwise's. Here's llmwise Pro's ($20), model by model.

What one message costs, app by app
Plan and modelCountPer message
llmwise Pro, Claude Sonnet 5Up to 125 a month$0.16
llmwise Pro, GPT-6 SolUp to 125 a month$0.16
llmwise Pro, Gemini 3.1 Pro (preview)Up to 125 a month$0.16

Behind those counts sits Pro's fair-use limit, $7.50 of AI cost a month. Typical messages stay under it for the whole month; very large prompts and heavy research may not. Every limit, explained.

How does Mammouth count what you get?

From the multi-model chat apps roundup: Mammouth's pages as they read on September 28, 2026, and llmwise's own.

Mammouth and llmwise side by side
Mammouthllmwise
Price$12 a month before VAT (Starter)$20 a month (Pro); Plus $10, Max $50, Ultra $100, Studio $200
What a plan givesNo count; a lighter model at the limitA count on every model: on Pro, from up to 31 a month on the biggest to up to 250, and 60 a day on the everyday models
ModelsClaude, GPT, Gemini, Grok, DeepSeek, Kimi and moreClaude, GPT, Gemini, DeepSeek, Grok, Kimi, GLM, and Mistral
Switching modelsResend a prompt to another model in one clickYes, and the next model sees the whole chat; or ask 2 or 3 at once
FreeNo free plan listed5 messages, once, with no card

Which of these models passed our test prompts?

Claude Sonnet 5, GPT-6 Sol, and Gemini 3.1 Pro, each sent our 50 test prompts.

Claude Sonnet 5, GPT-6 Sol, and Gemini 3.1 Pro: prompts passed
Prompt typeClaude Sonnet 5GPT-6 SolGemini 3.1 Pro
Writing4 of 54 of 54 of 5
Summarization3 of 54 of 55 of 5
Data analysis4 of 55 of 55 of 5
Support replies5 of 53 of 55 of 5
Translation5 of 54 of 55 of 5
Overall46 of 5045 of 5049 of 50

Full marks all round on coding, math, SQL, answering from documents, and tool use. Each cell counts passes out of 5, from our runs of September 27, 28, 29 and October 2, 7, 8, 9, 15, 2026. The prompts, with every answer.

Should you pick Mammouth or llmwise?

This part is our opinion; the quotes above are Mammouth's.

  • Pick Mammouth if…

    You want many models, images and video for a low price, you're in Europe (prices exclude VAT), and a lighter model when you hit a limit is fine.

  • Pick llmwise over Mammouth if…

    You want to know each model's count before you send rather than finding a limit when you hit it.

  • What Mammouth adds

    Video generation, and Mammouth Code for coders. A lighter model to fall back on when you reach a limit.

Other multi-model chat apps

Also from primary sources: Mammouth's quota docs (a lighter model taking over once a model's quota runs out). Read .

Bar chart: Messages on llmwise Pro ($20 a month), by model. Claude Sonnet 5: up to 125 a month; GPT-6 Sol: up to 125 a month; Gemini 3.1 Pro (preview): up to 125 a month.
What llmwise lists for each model: a whole month spent on that one model, or a day's count for the everyday ones.

Questions about Mammouth

How much does Mammouth cost?

Starter: $12 a month, before VAT; Standard: $24 a month, before VAT; Expert: $72 a month, before VAT (from Mammouth AI's own page, checked September 2026).

Per message, which is cheaper: llmwise or Mammouth?

Without a message count from Mammouth, its price per message can't be worked out. llmwise Pro gives up to 125 Claude Sonnet 5 messages a month ($0.16 each).

What can Mammouth do that llmwise can't?

Video generation, and Mammouth Code for coders. A lighter model to fall back on when you reach a limit. llmwise's answer: You want to know each model's count before you send rather than finding a limit when you hit it.

Mammouth or llmwise? Count the messages first

Mammouth publishes no message count to price. On llmwise Pro ($20), a Claude Sonnet 5 message costs as little as $0.16, and a GPT-6 Sol one $0.16.