Skip to content

Alternatives · Msty

Updated · By , AI-assisted.

Msty alternative: the same models, without keys

Msty costs $149 a year. Beyond the app, you run models on your own computer, or use your own accounts with the model companies and pay them per use. There's no message count to price. llmwise Pro includes the models for $20 a month: up to 125 Claude Sonnet 5 messages a month ($0.16 each).

Checked : Msty pricing.

Msty, in Msty's words

  • “Chat with local and online models”

    Source: Msty pricing

  • “Chat with local and online models”

    Source: Msty pricing

  • “Core Studio Desktop features for individual work.”

    Source: Msty pricing

Msty's plans

What Msty charges for the app itself. Beyond it, you run models on your own computer, or use your own accounts with the model companies and pay them per use.

Msty's plans
PlanPriceMsty saysMessages it states
Free$0

“$0 Forever” (Msty pricing)

None published
Aurum$149 a year

“$149 USD per user / year” (Msty pricing)

None published
Aurum Lifetime$349 once

“$349 USD per user” (Msty pricing)

None published

Does Msty cost less per message than llmwise?

Msty publishes no price and count together, so there's no price per message to set beside llmwise's. Here's llmwise Pro's ($20), model by model.

Per-message prices beside each other
OptionHow manyEach
llmwise Pro, Claude Sonnet 5Up to 125 a month$0.16
llmwise Pro, GPT-6 SolUp to 125 a month$0.16

Instead of a bill per token, Pro has a fair-use limit: $7.50 of AI cost a month, which typical use never reaches and very large prompts or heavy research can pass. Every limit, explained.

What would the models cost you through Msty?

At the API prices in llmwise's catalog (October 2026), a typical message of 4,000 tokens in and 700 out. A long chat resends more, so it costs more.

Model fees per message through Msty
ModelPer million tokens, in / outOne messageA thousand
Claude Sonnet 5$2.00 / $10.00$0.0150$15.00
GPT-6 Sol$2.00 / $10.00$0.0150$15.00

Should you pick Msty or llmwise?

Our take, set against what Msty says about Msty.

  • Pick Msty if…

    You want to run models on your own computer, or use your own accounts with the model companies from a desktop app, and a one-time license suits you.

  • Pick llmwise over Msty if…

    You don't want to host models or manage keys: sign in with an email link and each model's count is shown before you send.

  • Where Msty wins

    Models that run on your own computer, offline. A one-time lifetime license.

Apps you bring your own models to

Also from primary sources: Msty's docs (local and online models in one app, on desktop and the web). Read .

Bar chart: Messages on llmwise Pro ($20 a month), by model. Claude Sonnet 5: up to 125 a month; GPT-6 Sol: up to 125 a month.
For comparison, llmwise's own counts, with no keys of your own: each bar is a month on one model; everyday models count per day.

Questions about Msty

How much does Msty cost?

Free: $0; Aurum: $149 a year; Aurum Lifetime: $349 once (from Msty's own page, checked September 2026).

Does llmwise cost less per message than Msty?

Msty doesn't count messages: the model companies bill you per use. On llmwise Pro, up to 125 Claude Sonnet 5 messages a month ($0.16 each).

Where is Msty ahead of llmwise?

Models that run on your own computer, offline. A one-time lifetime license. llmwise's answer: You don't want to host models or manage keys: sign in with an email link and each model's count is shown before you send.

No keys to set up: Claude Sonnet 5 instead of Msty

With Msty, you run models on your own computer, or use your own accounts with the model companies and pay them per use. llmwise Pro ($20) includes 20 models, billed as messages: up to 125 a month on Claude Sonnet 5.