Skip to content

Pricing guides · Microsoft

Updated · By , AI-assisted.

Copilot pricing: every plan and the API

Microsoft sells Copilot inside Microsoft 365: Copilot (free), Microsoft 365 Personal at $9.99, Microsoft 365 Premium at $19.99 and Microsoft 365 Pro at $99.99 a month. Copilot Pro's link now opens Microsoft 365 Premium, and Microsoft publishes no message count or model names. llmwise Pro ($20) counts each model: up to 31 GPT-6 Astra messages a month.

Every Copilot plan and its price

Every Copilot plan and its price in Microsoft's own words, checked September 28, 2026, before tax.

Copilot's plans
PlanPriceForIn Microsoft's words
Copilot (free)FreeA limited free version, subject to capacity

“Yes. Microsoft offers a limited free version of Copilot subject to available capacity and limits.” (Microsoft: Copilot plans for individuals)

Microsoft 365 Personal$9.99 a monthOffice apps with Copilot, standard AI limits

“Microsoft 365 Personal: $9.99: /month” (Microsoft: Copilot plans for individuals)

Microsoft 365 Premium$19.99 a monthNo count; Chat is “extensive use”

“Buy now $19.99/month” (Microsoft Store: Microsoft 365 Premium)

Microsoft 365 Pro$99.99 a monthMicrosoft's highest AI limits; monthly billing only

“Microsoft 365 Pro: $99.99: /month: Monthly billing only.” (Microsoft: Copilot plans for individuals)

What does Copilot's API cost per message?

llmwise doesn't carry Microsoft's own models; the table below prices the models it does carry.

Models the plan names, on llmwise Pro
ModelAPI price per million tokens (in / out)A typical messageOn llmwise ProLeast a message costs on llmwise Pro
Claude Fable 5.1$10.00 / $50.00$0.0750Up to 31 a month$0.65
GPT-6 Astra$10.00 / $50.00$0.0750Up to 31 a month$0.65
Gemini 3.1 Pro (preview)$2.00 / $12.00$0.0164Up to 125 a month$0.16
Grok 4.7$2.00 / $6.00$0.0122Up to 250 a month$0.08
Claude Opus 5.5$4.00 / $20.00$0.0300Up to 62 a month$0.32
GPT-6 Sol$2.00 / $10.00$0.0150Up to 125 a month$0.16

llmwise's paid plans also cap AI cost each month for fair use (Plus $3.75, Pro $7.50, Max $20, Ultra $42, Studio $85). A whole month of typical messages costs less than that; very long messages and deep research cost more. Every limit, explained.

What does Microsoft do with your Copilot chats?

From Microsoft's privacy pages as they read on September 28, 2026. For comparison, llmwise trains no models on what you send, and a chat stays until you delete it.

Copilot: training and retention
ServiceUsed for trainingOpting outHow long chats stay
Microsoft CopilotBy default, yesOpt out of model training in Copilot's privacy settings18 months by default

What else Microsoft says about Copilot's prices

Copilot's plans, one by one

Also from primary sources: Microsoft Support on Microsoft 365's AI limits (AI features and their limits in each Microsoft 365 plan for people). Read .

Copilot pricing, asked and answered

How much is Copilot Pro now?

Microsoft's Copilot Pro store link opens Microsoft 365 Premium (checked September 28, 2026): $19.99 a month, or $199.99 a year.

Is Copilot free?

Yes: Microsoft says it offers a limited free version of Copilot, subject to available capacity and limits. The Microsoft 365 plans raise those limits.

Which models does Copilot use?

Microsoft's plans page says its Copilot combines capabilities from AI models selected by Microsoft; it doesn't list them. llmwise names each model you pick.

Copilot's price beside a per-message plan

llmwise doesn't sell Copilot. On Pro ($20) it prices 20 models by the message instead: a GPT-6 Sol message costs as little as $0.16.