Skip to content

Alternatives · Microsoft Copilot

Updated · By , AI-assisted.

Microsoft Copilot alternative: plans, limits and who should pick which

Microsoft Copilot's cheapest paid plan is $9.99 a month. It publishes no message count, so its price per message can't be worked out. llmwise Pro costs $20 a month and gives up to 125 GPT-6 Sol messages a month ($0.16 each), counted before you send.

Microsoft Copilot, in Microsoft's words

Microsoft Copilot's plans

Microsoft sets these prices and can change them; each quote links its page.

Microsoft Copilot's plans
PlanPriceWhat Microsoft saysMessages it states
Copilot (free)Free

“Yes. Microsoft offers a limited free version of Copilot subject to available capacity and limits.” (Microsoft: Copilot plans for individuals)

None published
Microsoft 365 Personal$9.99 a month

“Microsoft 365 Personal: $9.99: /month” (Microsoft: Copilot plans for individuals)

None published
Microsoft 365 Premium$19.99 a month

“Buy now $19.99/month” (Microsoft Store: Microsoft 365 Premium)

None published
Microsoft 365 Pro$99.99 a month

“Microsoft 365 Pro: $99.99: /month: Monthly billing only.” (Microsoft: Copilot plans for individuals)

None published

Is Microsoft Copilot cheaper per message than llmwise?

Microsoft Copilot publishes no price and count together, so there's no price per message to set beside llmwise's. Here's llmwise Pro's ($20), model by model.

A message's price on each side
WhereMessagesA message
llmwise Pro, GPT-6 SolUp to 125 a month$0.16
llmwise Pro, Claude Sonnet 5Up to 125 a month$0.16
llmwise Pro, Gemini 3.1 Pro (preview)Up to 125 a month$0.16

One more published limit: Pro's fair use stops at $7.50 of AI spend a month, which a month of typical messages doesn't reach. Very large prompts and heavy research can. Every limit, explained.

Does Microsoft Copilot train on your chats?

Microsoft's privacy pages, read September 28, 2026. llmwise's own policy: no training on your content, and chats kept until you delete them.

Microsoft Copilot and llmwise on training and keeping chats
AppTrains on chatsTurning it offChats kept
Microsoft CopilotYes, by defaultOpt out of model training in Copilot's privacy settings18 months by default

How do llmwise's models do on the jobs you'd give Microsoft Copilot?

GPT-6 Sol, Claude Sonnet 5, and Gemini 3.1 Pro: 50 prompts, the same for each.

GPT-6 Sol, Claude Sonnet 5, and Gemini 3.1 Pro: prompts passed
JobGPT-6 SolClaude Sonnet 5Gemini 3.1 Pro
Writing4 of 54 of 54 of 5
Summarization4 of 53 of 55 of 5
Data analysis5 of 54 of 55 of 5
Support replies3 of 55 of 55 of 5
Translation4 of 55 of 55 of 5
All 10 jobs45 of 5046 of 5049 of 50

No misses from any of them on coding, math, SQL, answering from documents, and tool use. 5 prompts per job, from our runs of September 27, 28, 29 and October 2, 7, 8, 9, 15, 2026, graded alike for every model. Read every prompt and reply.

Should you pick Microsoft Copilot or llmwise?

Our view, against Microsoft's own words.

  • Pick Microsoft Copilot if…

    You live in Word, Excel, Outlook and PowerPoint: a Microsoft 365 plan puts Copilot inside them, with the Office apps and storage too.

  • Pick llmwise over Microsoft Copilot if…

    You want to choose the model yourself: Claude, GPT, Gemini and the rest, each with its count shown before you send.

  • Only in Microsoft Copilot

    Copilot inside Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook on Microsoft 365 plans. Office apps and cloud storage in the same subscription.

Other assistants

Bar chart: Messages on llmwise Pro ($20 a month), by model. GPT-6 Sol: up to 125 a month; Claude Sonnet 5: up to 125 a month; Gemini 3.1 Pro (preview): up to 125 a month.
llmwise's counts per model, if a month's messages all go to it. Everyday models: per day.

Questions about Microsoft Copilot

How much does Microsoft Copilot cost?

Copilot (free): Free; Microsoft 365 Personal: $9.99 a month; Microsoft 365 Premium: $19.99 a month; Microsoft 365 Pro: $99.99 a month (from Microsoft's own page, checked September 2026).

Is llmwise cheaper than Microsoft Copilot per message?

Microsoft Copilot publishes no message count, so there's no per-message price to set beside llmwise's. On llmwise Pro, up to 125 GPT-6 Sol messages a month ($0.16 each).

What does Microsoft Copilot have that llmwise doesn't?

Copilot inside Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook on Microsoft 365 plans. Office apps and cloud storage in the same subscription. llmwise's answer: You want to choose the model yourself: Claude, GPT, Gemini and the rest, each with its count shown before you send.

Ask GPT-6 Sol what you'd ask Microsoft Copilot

It's up to 125 a month on llmwise Pro ($20). When an answer needs a second look, switch models mid-chat.