Skip to content

Alternatives · Grok

Updated · By , AI-assisted.

Grok alternative: plans, limits and who should pick which

Grok's cheapest paid plan is $10 a month. It publishes no message count, so its price per message can't be worked out. llmwise Pro costs $20 a month and gives up to 250 Grok 4.7 messages a month ($0.08 each), counted before you send. What Grok has that llmwise lacks: video generation from text or an image.

Checked : xAI docs: Grok website and apps FAQ and Grok plans.

Grok, in SpaceXAI's words

  • “You will still have access to Grok's free tier limits on Chat and Voice (these are separate from your weekly usage limit and resets on their own schedule).”

    Source: xAI docs: Grok website and apps FAQ

  • “You will still have access to Grok's free tier limits on Chat and Voice (these are separate from your weekly usage limit and resets on their own schedule).”

    Source: xAI docs: Grok website and apps FAQ

  • “When you pay for a Grok plan, you receive a weekly usage allowance included with your subscription.”

    Source: xAI docs: Grok website and apps FAQ

Grok's plans

SpaceXAI sets these prices and can change them; each quote links its page.

Grok's plans
PlanPriceWhat SpaceXAI saysMessages it states
SuperGrok Lite$10 a month

“SuperGrok Lite: $10 USD/month” (Grok plans)

None published
SuperGrok$30 a month

“SuperGrok: $30 USD/month” (Grok plans)

None published
SuperGrok Plus$100 a month

“SuperGrok Plus: $100 USD/month” (Grok plans)

None published
SuperGrok Heavy$300 a month

“SuperGrok Heavy: $300 USD/month” (Grok plans)

None published

Is Grok cheaper per message than llmwise?

Grok publishes no price and count together, so there's no price per message to set beside llmwise's. Here's llmwise Pro's ($20), model by model.

A message's price on each side
WhereMessagesA message
llmwise Pro, Grok 4.7Up to 250 a month$0.08
llmwise Pro, Claude Sonnet 5Up to 125 a month$0.16
llmwise Pro, GPT-6 SolUp to 125 a month$0.16

One more published limit: Pro's fair use stops at $7.50 of AI spend a month, which a month of typical messages doesn't reach. Very large prompts and heavy research can. Every limit, explained.

Does Grok train on your chats?

SpaceXAI's privacy pages, read September 28, 2026. llmwise's own policy: no training on your content, and chats kept until you delete them.

Grok and llmwise on training and keeping chats
AppTrains on chatsTurning it offChats kept
GrokYes, by defaultDeselect “Improve the model” in Settings, or use Private ChatDeleted and Private Chat conversations removed within 30 days, with exceptions it names
  • “We may use your content and interactions with Grok (e.g., prompts, searches, and other materials you submit) along with Grok's responses to train our models.”

    Quoted from SpaceXAI Consumer FAQs (Grok)

  • “On the mobile app, to select or deselect using your content for model training, go to Settings, Data Controls, and select or deselect “Improve the model.””

    Quoted from SpaceXAI Consumer FAQs (Grok)

  • “When using Private Chat, where available, your content and interactions are not used for model training.”

    Quoted from SpaceXAI Consumer FAQs (Grok)

  • “If you delete conversations from your account or if you use Private Chat, conversations will be removed from our systems within 30 days, unless they have been de-identified or pseudoanonymized and disassociated from your account or we have to retain them for safety, security, or legal reasons.”

    Quoted from SpaceXAI Consumer FAQs (Grok)

How do llmwise's models do on the jobs you'd give Grok?

Grok 4.7, Claude Sonnet 5, and GPT-6 Sol: 50 prompts, the same for each.

Grok 4.7, Claude Sonnet 5, and GPT-6 Sol: prompts passed
JobGrok 4.7Claude Sonnet 5GPT-6 Sol
Writing3 of 54 of 54 of 5
Summarization5 of 53 of 54 of 5
Data analysis5 of 54 of 55 of 5
Support replies4 of 55 of 53 of 5
Translation5 of 55 of 54 of 5
All 10 jobs47 of 5046 of 5045 of 50

No misses from any of them on coding, math, SQL, answering from documents, and tool use. 5 prompts per job, from our runs of September 27, 28, 29 and October 2, 7, 8, 9, 15, 2026, graded alike for every model. Read every prompt and reply.

Should you pick Grok or llmwise?

Our view, against SpaceXAI's own words.

  • Pick Grok if…

    You want Grok's video and image tools, its voice mode and its place in X, or the most Grok for your money.

  • Pick llmwise over Grok if…

    You want Grok beside Claude, GPT and Gemini in one chat, video too, with each model's count shown before you send.

  • Only in Grok

    Video generation from text or an image. Voice conversations. Grok inside X.

Other assistants

Also from primary sources: Grok's App Store listing (SuperGrok at $30.00). Read .

Bar chart: Messages on llmwise Pro ($20 a month), by model. Grok 4.7: up to 250 a month; Claude Sonnet 5: up to 125 a month; GPT-6 Sol: up to 125 a month.
llmwise's counts per model, if a month's messages all go to it. Everyday models: per day.

Questions about Grok

How much does Grok cost?

SuperGrok Lite: $10 a month; SuperGrok: $30 a month; SuperGrok Plus: $100 a month; SuperGrok Heavy: $300 a month (from SpaceXAI's own page, checked September 2026).

Is llmwise cheaper than Grok per message?

Grok publishes no message count, so there's no per-message price to set beside llmwise's. On llmwise Pro, up to 250 Grok 4.7 messages a month ($0.08 each).

What does Grok have that llmwise doesn't?

Video generation from text or an image. Voice conversations. Grok inside X. llmwise's answer: You want Grok beside Claude, GPT and Gemini in one chat, video too, with each model's count shown before you send.

Ask Grok 4.7 what you'd ask Grok

It's up to 250 a month on llmwise Pro ($20). When an answer needs a second look, switch models mid-chat.