Skip to content

Pricing guides · SpaceXAI

Updated · By , AI-assisted.

Grok pricing: every plan and the API

SpaceXAI (xAI, now part of SpaceX) sells 4 SuperGrok plans: SuperGrok Lite at $10, SuperGrok at $30, SuperGrok Plus at $100 and SuperGrok Heavy at $300 a month, none with a message count. At xAI's price via OpenRouter, a typical Grok 4.7 message costs $0.0122; llmwise Pro ($20) has up to 250 Grok 4.7 messages a month.

Checked : Grok plans.

Every Grok plan and its price

Every Grok plan and its price in SpaceXAI's own words, checked October 1, 2026, before tax.

Grok's plans
PlanPriceForIn SpaceXAI's words
SuperGrok Lite$10 a monthExpert mode, 2x longer conversations

“SuperGrok Lite: $10 USD/month” (Grok plans)

SuperGrok$30 a monthNo count; “higher limits” in Expert mode

“SuperGrok: $30 USD/month” (Grok plans)

SuperGrok Plus$100 a monthSignificantly higher usage, 1080p video

“SuperGrok Plus: $100 USD/month” (Grok plans)

SuperGrok Heavy$300 a monthHighest usage and a team of agents

“SuperGrok Heavy: $300 USD/month” (Grok plans)

What does Grok's API cost per message?

Per million tokens in and out, from llmwise's catalog (xAI's price, served through OpenRouter), and a typical message: 4,000 tokens in, 700 out. Beside each, its count on llmwise Pro ($20).

Grok models: API price and a message's cost
ModelAPI price per million tokens (in / out)A typical messageOn llmwise ProLeast a message costs on llmwise Pro
Grok 4.7$2.00 / $6.00$0.0122Up to 250 a month$0.08

llmwise's paid plans also cap AI cost each month for fair use (Plus $3.75, Pro $7.50, Max $20, Ultra $42, Studio $85). A whole month of typical messages costs less than that; very long messages and deep research cost more. Every limit, explained.

What does SpaceXAI do with your Grok chats?

From SpaceXAI's privacy pages as they read on September 28, 2026. For comparison, llmwise trains no models on what you send, and a chat stays until you delete it.

Grok: training and retention
ServiceUsed for trainingOpting outHow long chats stay
GrokBy default, yesDeselect “Improve the model” in Settings, or use Private ChatDeleted and Private Chat conversations removed within 30 days, with exceptions it names
  • “We may use your content and interactions with Grok (e.g., prompts, searches, and other materials you submit) along with Grok's responses to train our models.”

    Quoted from SpaceXAI Consumer FAQs (Grok)

  • “On the mobile app, to select or deselect using your content for model training, go to Settings, Data Controls, and select or deselect “Improve the model.””

    Quoted from SpaceXAI Consumer FAQs (Grok)

  • “When using Private Chat, where available, your content and interactions are not used for model training.”

    Quoted from SpaceXAI Consumer FAQs (Grok)

  • “If you delete conversations from your account or if you use Private Chat, conversations will be removed from our systems within 30 days, unless they have been de-identified or pseudoanonymized and disassociated from your account or we have to retain them for safety, security, or legal reasons.”

    Quoted from SpaceXAI Consumer FAQs (Grok)

How did SpaceXAI's models score in our runs?

SpaceXAI's models in llmwise's catalog, each sent the same 50 prompts.

Grok: prompts passed by kind of work
Kind of workGrok 4.7
Writing3 of 5
Support replies4 of 5
Altogether47 of 50

Not one miss among them on coding, math, summarization, data analysis, translation, SQL, answering from documents, and tool use. Passes out of 5 per kind of work, in our runs of September 27, 28, 29 and October 2, 7, 8, 9, 15, 2026. The prompts and replies.

What else SpaceXAI says about Grok's prices

  • “Unlock the full power of Chat with Grok 4.6”

    Source: Grok plans

Grok's plans, one by one

Also from primary sources: Grok's App Store listing (SuperGrok at $30.00). xAI's Grok FAQ (a weekly usage allowance on paid Grok plans, not a message count). Read .

Bar chart: Grok 4.7 messages on each llmwise plan. Plus ($10): up to 125 a month; Pro ($20): up to 250 a month; Max ($50): up to 800 a month; Ultra ($100): up to 1,800 a month; Studio ($200): up to 4,000 a month.
llmwise's published counts, plan by plan.

Grok pricing, asked and answered

How much is SuperGrok?

SuperGrok at $30 USD/month a month on SpaceXAI's plans page (checked October 1, 2026), between Lite and Plus; Plus is $100 and Heavy $300.

What does the Grok API cost?

Grok 4.7 is $2.00 per million input tokens and $6.00 per million output at the price llmwise pays; xAI charges more for very long prompts.

SpaceXAI's Grok 4.7, priced per message

On llmwise Pro ($20), up to 250 Grok 4.7 messages a month: as little as $0.08 a message. No tokens to count.