Skip to content

Pricing guides · Google

Updated · By , AI-assisted.

Gemini pricing: every plan and the API

Gemini has a free tier and three paid plans: AI Plus at $4.99, AI Pro at $19.99 and AI Ultra at $99.99 or $199.99 a month; AI Pro is ₹1,950 in India. Google publishes multiples, not counts: 2x, 4x, then 5x or 20x AI Pro. Through the API, a typical Gemini 3.1 Pro message costs $0.0164.

Checked : Gemini: plans and Google One: Google AI plans.

Every Gemini plan and its price

Every Gemini plan and its price in Google's own words, checked September 28, 2026, before tax.

Gemini's plans
PlanPriceForIn Google's words
Gemini's free tierFreeNo count; Google's standard limits

“$0/ month with a Google Account” (Gemini: plans)

Google AI Plus$4.99 a monthTwice the free limits, and 400 GB of storage

“$4.99/ month: Get 2x higher usage access than Free” (Gemini: plans)

Google AI Pro$19.99 a monthNo count; 4x the free limits, per 5 hours and per week

“Monthly ($19.99)” (Google One: Google AI plans)

Google AI Ultra (Ultra 5x)$99.99 a monthNo count; 5x or 20x AI Pro's limits

“$99.99/ month: 5x higher usage limits vs. AI Pro” (Gemini: plans)

Google AI Ultra (Ultra 20x)$199.99 a monthNo count; 5x or 20x AI Pro's limits

“$199.99 / month: 20x higher usage limits vs. AI Pro” (Gemini: plans)

What does Gemini's API cost per message?

Per million tokens in and out, from llmwise's catalog (Google's list price), and a typical message: 4,000 tokens in, 700 out. Beside each, its count on llmwise Pro ($20).

Gemini models: API price and a message's cost
ModelAPI price per million tokens (in / out)A typical messageOn llmwise ProLeast a message costs on llmwise Pro
Gemini 4 Argon$4.00 / $20.00$0.0300Up to 62 a month$0.32
Gemini 3.1 Pro (preview)$2.00 / $12.00$0.0164Up to 125 a month$0.16
Gemini 3.8 Flash$0.75 / $3.75$0.0056Up to 250 a month$0.08

llmwise's paid plans also cap AI cost each month for fair use (Plus $3.75, Pro $7.50, Max $20, Ultra $42, Studio $85). A whole month of typical messages costs less than that; very long messages and deep research cost more. Every limit, explained.

What does Google do with your Gemini chats?

From Google's privacy pages as they read on September 28, 2026. For comparison, llmwise trains no models on what you send, and a chat stays until you delete it.

Gemini: training and retention
ServiceUsed for trainingOpting outHow long chats stay
GeminiBy default, yesTurn off Keep Activity, or use temporary chats18 months by default (3 or 36 to choose); 72 hours with Keep Activity off; reviewed chats up to 3 years
  • “Google uses your activity to provide, develop, and improve its services (including training generative AI models), as well as to protect Google, its users, and the public with the help of human reviewers.”

    Quoted from Gemini Apps Privacy Hub

  • “Temporary chats are not used to train Google’s AI models. If Keep Activity is off and you don’t submit feedback, Google also does not use your future chats to improve its AI models.”

    Quoted from Gemini Apps Privacy Hub

  • “Your activity is auto-deleted after 18 months. You can change this to 3 or 36 months, or choose not to auto-delete.”

    Quoted from Gemini Apps Privacy Hub

  • “Future chats are still saved for 72 hours so Gemini can respond to you, process your feedback, and protect Google, its users, and the public.”

    Quoted from Gemini Apps Privacy Hub

  • “If you delete your activity, past chats already reviewed by service providers aren’t deleted because they aren’t connected to your Google Account. Instead, they’re retained for up to 3 years.”

    Quoted from Gemini Apps Privacy Hub

How did Google's models score in our runs?

Google's models in llmwise's catalog, each sent the same 50 prompts.

Gemini: prompts passed by kind of work
Kind of workGemini 4 ArgonGemini 3.1 ProGemini 3.8 Flash
Writing4 of 54 of 53 of 5
Data analysis5 of 55 of 54 of 5
Support replies3 of 55 of 54 of 5
Altogether47 of 5049 of 5046 of 50

Not one miss among them on coding, math, summarization, translation, SQL, answering from documents, and tool use. Passes out of 5 per kind of work, in our runs of September 27, 28, 29 and October 2, 7, 8, 9, 15, 2026. The prompts and replies.

What else Google says about Gemini's prices

  • “Your limit refreshes every 5 hours until you reach your weekly limit.”

    Source: Gemini: plans

Gemini's plans, one by one

Bar chart: Google's models: one typical message at API prices. Gemini 3.8 Flash: $0.0056; Gemini 3.1 Pro (preview): $0.0164; Gemini 4 Argon: $0.0300.
API list prices in llmwise's catalog (October 2026), for one message of 4,000 tokens in and 700 out.

Gemini pricing, asked and answered

How much is Gemini in India?

Google One's India page (checked September 28, 2026) lists Google AI Pro at ₹1,950 a month and Ultra from ₹6,500.

What does the Gemini API cost?

$2.00 per million input tokens and $12.00 per million output for Gemini 3.1 Pro (prompts up to 200K tokens), and $0.75 and $3.75 for Gemini 3.8 Flash, an introductory price through December 31, 2026.

Is Gemini free for students?

Eligible US college students get Google AI Pro free for 12 months; in India, eligible students get Google AI Plus free for a year.

Google's Gemini 4 Argon, priced per message

On llmwise Pro ($20), up to 62 Gemini 4 Argon messages a month: as little as $0.32 a message. No tokens to count.