Skip to content

Alternatives · Magai

Updated · By , AI-assisted.

Magai alternative: plans, limits and who should pick which

Magai's cheapest paid plan is $20 a month. It names no message count for any paid plan, so there's no price per message to compare. For $20 a month, llmwise Pro counts every model: up to 125 Claude Sonnet 5 messages a month ($0.16 each). One thing only Magai has: image and video generation models, and scheduled agent runs.

Magai, in Magai's words

Magai's plans

Apps like Magai reprice often; each row quotes its plan as the page put it.

Magai's plans
PlanPriceMagai's lineMessages it states
Standard$20 a month

“Standard: $20/mo” (Magai pricing)

None published
Pro$40 a month

“Pro: $40/mo” (Magai pricing)

None published
Ultra$200 a month

“Ultra: $200/mo” (Magai pricing)

None published

Which costs less per message, Magai or llmwise?

Magai publishes no price and count together, so there's no price per message to set beside llmwise's. Here's llmwise Pro's ($20), model by model.

What one message costs, app by app
Plan and modelCountPer message
llmwise Pro, Claude Sonnet 5Up to 125 a month$0.16
llmwise Pro, GPT-6 SolUp to 125 a month$0.16
llmwise Pro, Claude Opus 5.5Up to 62 a month$0.32

Behind those counts sits Pro's fair-use limit, $7.50 of AI cost a month. Typical messages stay under it for the whole month; very large prompts and heavy research may not. Every limit, explained.

How does Magai count what you get?

From the multi-model chat apps roundup: Magai's pages as they read on September 28, 2026, and llmwise's own.

Magai and llmwise side by side
Magaillmwise
Price$20 a month (Standard)$20 a month (Pro); Plus $10, Max $50, Ultra $100, Studio $200
What a plan givesNo count: it depends on the models you pickA count on every model: on Pro, from up to 31 a month on the biggest to up to 250, and 60 a day on the everyday models
ModelsChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok and moreClaude, GPT, Gemini, DeepSeek, Grok, Kimi, GLM, and Mistral
Switching modelsYes, in its wordsYes, and the next model sees the whole chat; or ask 2 or 3 at once
FreeNo free plan; a 30-day money-back guarantee5 messages, once, with no card

Which of these models passed our test prompts?

Claude Sonnet 5, GPT-6 Sol, and Claude Opus 5.5, each sent our 50 test prompts.

Claude Sonnet 5, GPT-6 Sol, and Claude Opus 5.5: prompts passed
Prompt typeClaude Sonnet 5GPT-6 SolClaude Opus 5.5
Writing4 of 54 of 54 of 5
Summarization3 of 54 of 55 of 5
Data analysis4 of 55 of 55 of 5
Support replies5 of 53 of 55 of 5
Translation5 of 54 of 55 of 5
Overall46 of 5045 of 5049 of 50

Full marks all round on coding, math, SQL, answering from documents, and tool use. Each cell counts passes out of 5, from our runs of September 27, 28, 29 and October 2, 7, 8, 9, 15, 2026. The prompts, with every answer.

Should you pick Magai or llmwise?

This part is our opinion; the quotes above are Magai's.

  • Pick Magai if…

    You want image and video models and scheduled agents next to chat, and you're happy for usage to be dollars' worth of each model rather than a count.

  • Pick llmwise over Magai if…

    You want the top GPT and Claude models on a $20 plan, with a count on each before you send: Magai's $20 Standard has its standard models only, and its most expensive ones start on Pro ($40).

  • What Magai adds

    Image and video generation models, and scheduled agent runs. Importing chats from ChatGPT and Claude. A 30-day money-back guarantee.

Other multi-model chat apps

Bar chart: Messages on llmwise Pro ($20 a month), by model. Claude Sonnet 5: up to 125 a month; GPT-6 Sol: up to 125 a month; Claude Opus 5.5: up to 62 a month.
What llmwise lists for each model: a whole month spent on that one model, or a day's count for the everyday ones.

Questions about Magai

How much does Magai cost?

Standard: $20 a month; Pro: $40 a month; Ultra: $200 a month (from Magai's own page, checked October 2026).

Per message, which is cheaper: llmwise or Magai?

Without a message count from Magai, its price per message can't be worked out. llmwise Pro gives up to 125 Claude Sonnet 5 messages a month ($0.16 each).

What can Magai do that llmwise can't?

Image and video generation models, and scheduled agent runs. Importing chats from ChatGPT and Claude. A 30-day money-back guarantee. llmwise's answer: You want the top GPT and Claude models on a $20 plan, with a count on each before you send: Magai's $20 Standard has its standard models only, and its most expensive ones start on Pro ($40).

Magai or llmwise? Count the messages first

Magai publishes no message count to price. On llmwise Pro ($20), a Claude Sonnet 5 message costs as little as $0.16, and a GPT-6 Sol one $0.16.