Skip to content

Pricing guides · OpenAI

Updated · By , AI-assisted.

ChatGPT's pricing: every plan and the API

ChatGPT has 4 plans in the US: ChatGPT's free plan, ChatGPT Go at $8, ChatGPT Plus at $20 and ChatGPT Pro at $100 or $200 or $500 a month. None publishes a chat count: OpenAI says Pro's tiers differ in usage, without numbers, and Pro 200 takes new subscribers again. Through OpenAI's API, a typical GPT-6 Astra message costs $0.0750.

Every ChatGPT plan and its price

Every ChatGPT plan and its price in OpenAI's own words, checked October 1, 2026, before tax.

ChatGPT's plans
PlanPriceForIn OpenAI's words
ChatGPT FreeFreeNo count; uploads, images and voice have their own caps

“ChatGPT is free to use.” (OpenAI Help Center: ChatGPT Free Tier FAQ)

ChatGPT Go$8 a monthNo count; higher caps than Free on uploads and images

“ChatGPT Go at $8 USD/month” (OpenAI: Introducing ChatGPT Go, now available worldwide)

ChatGPT Plus$20 a monthNo fixed count; an estimated 5–45 GPT-6 Astra messages every 5 hours, in Work and Codex

“ChatGPT Plus is a subscription plan that provides enhanced access to the ChatGPT web app for $20/month.” (OpenAI Help Center: What is ChatGPT Plus?)

ChatGPT Pro (Pro 100)$100 a monthNo count; each dearer tier has more usage than the last

“Pro 100: $100” (OpenAI Help Center: About ChatGPT Pro tiers)

ChatGPT Pro (Pro 200)$200 a monthNo count; each dearer tier has more usage than the last

“Pro 200: $200” (OpenAI Help Center: About ChatGPT Pro tiers)

ChatGPT Pro (Pro 500)$500 a monthNo count; each dearer tier has more usage than the last

“ChatGPT Pro now offers Pro 500, a new $500/month plan that includes Astra Ultrafast.” (OpenAI Help Center: About ChatGPT Pro tiers)

What does ChatGPT's API cost per message?

Per million tokens in and out, from llmwise's catalog (OpenAI's list price), and a typical message: 4,000 tokens in, 700 out. Beside each, its count on llmwise Pro ($20).

ChatGPT models: API price and a message's cost
ModelAPI price per million tokens (in / out)A typical messageOn llmwise ProLeast a message costs on llmwise Pro
GPT-6 Astra$10.00 / $50.00$0.0750Up to 31 a month$0.65
GPT-6.1 Sol$2.00 / $10.00$0.0150Up to 125 a month$0.16
GPT-6 Sol$2.00 / $10.00$0.0150Up to 125 a month$0.16
GPT-6 Luna$0.10 / $0.50$0.000860 a dayA daily count

llmwise's paid plans also cap AI cost each month for fair use (Plus $3.75, Pro $7.50, Max $20, Ultra $42, Studio $85). A whole month of typical messages costs less than that; very long messages and deep research cost more. Every limit, explained.

What does OpenAI do with your ChatGPT chats?

From OpenAI's privacy pages as they read on September 28, 2026. For comparison, llmwise trains no models on what you send, and a chat stays until you delete it.

ChatGPT: training and retention
ServiceUsed for trainingOpting outHow long chats stay
ChatGPTBy default, yesTurn off “Improve the model for everyone”, or use Temporary ChatTemporary Chats up to 30 days; the page gives no period for saved chats

How did OpenAI's models score in our runs?

OpenAI's models in llmwise's catalog, each sent the same 50 prompts.

ChatGPT: prompts passed by kind of work
Kind of workGPT-6 AstraGPT-6.1 SolGPT-6 SolGPT-6 Luna
Writing5 of 54 of 54 of 55 of 5
Math5 of 55 of 55 of 54 of 5
Summarization5 of 55 of 54 of 54 of 5
Support replies3 of 52 of 53 of 54 of 5
Translation5 of 55 of 54 of 55 of 5
Altogether48 of 5046 of 5045 of 5047 of 50

Not one miss among them on coding, data analysis, SQL, answering from documents, and tool use. Passes out of 5 per kind of work, in our runs of September 27, 28, 29 and October 2, 7, 8, 9, 15, 2026. The prompts and replies.

What else OpenAI says about ChatGPT's prices

ChatGPT's plans, one by one

Bar chart: OpenAI's models: one typical message at API prices. GPT-6 Luna: $0.0008; GPT-6.1 Sol: $0.0150; GPT-6 Sol: $0.0150; GPT-6 Astra: $0.0750.
API list prices in llmwise's catalog (October 2026), for one message of 4,000 tokens in and 700 out.

ChatGPT pricing, asked and answered

How much is ChatGPT a month?

Free, Go at $8, Plus at $20, and Pro at $100, $200, $500 a month in the US (checked October 1, 2026). OpenAI says Go pricing is localized in some markets, and it sells no yearly Go, Plus or Pro plan.

What does one GPT-6 message cost?

OpenAI publishes no ChatGPT message count to divide a price by, not even for GPT-6 Pro. Through the API, a typical GPT-6 Astra message is $0.0750; on llmwise Pro, an Astra message is $0.65 if the month goes to Astra.

Does ChatGPT Plus include API use?

No. ChatGPT's plans are billed apart from OpenAI's API, which is priced per token: GPT-6 Sol at $2.00 per million input tokens and $10.00 per million output.

OpenAI's GPT-6 Astra, priced per message

On llmwise Pro ($20), up to 31 GPT-6 Astra messages a month: as little as $0.65 a message. No tokens to count.