Skip to content

Pricing guides · Anthropic

Updated · By , AI-assisted.

Claude pricing: every plan and the API

Claude has three plans: Free, Pro at $20 a month ($17 billed yearly) and Max at $100 or $200. Anthropic publishes no message count on any, and Fable 5.1 costs extra on Pro. Through the API, a typical Claude Opus 5.5 message costs $0.0300 and a Fable 5.1 one $0.0750.

Every Claude plan and its price

Every Claude plan and its price in Anthropic's own words, checked September 28, 2026, before tax.

Claude's plans
PlanPriceForIn Anthropic's words
Claude FreeFreeNo count; limits reset every five hours

“$0: Free for everyone” (Claude pricing)

Claude Pro$20 a monthNo count; five-hour sessions and a weekly cap

“The Pro plan is available for $20 per month (US), with pricing in your local currency where supported.” (Claude Help Center: What is the Pro plan?)

Claude Max (Max 5x)$100 a monthNo count; 5x or 20x Pro's per-session usage, and a weekly cap

“Max 5x: $100 per month” (Claude Help Center: What is the Max plan?)

Claude Max (Max 20x)$200 a monthNo count; 5x or 20x Pro's per-session usage, and a weekly cap

“Max 20x: $200 per month” (Claude Help Center: What is the Max plan?)

What does Claude's API cost per message?

Per million tokens in and out, from llmwise's catalog (Anthropic's list price), and a typical message: 4,000 tokens in, 700 out. Beside each, its count on llmwise Pro ($20).

Claude models: API price and a message's cost
ModelAPI price per million tokens (in / out)A typical messageOn llmwise ProLeast a message costs on llmwise Pro
Claude Fable 5.1$10.00 / $50.00$0.0750Up to 31 a month$0.65
Claude Opus 5.5$4.00 / $20.00$0.0300Up to 62 a month$0.32
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2.00 / $10.00$0.0150Up to 125 a month$0.16
Claude Sonnet 5$2.00 / $10.00$0.0150Up to 125 a month$0.16
Claude Haiku 4.5$1.00 / $5.00$0.0075Up to 250 a month$0.08
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10 / $0.50$0.000860 a dayA daily count

llmwise's paid plans also cap AI cost each month for fair use (Plus $3.75, Pro $7.50, Max $20, Ultra $42, Studio $85). A whole month of typical messages costs less than that; very long messages and deep research cost more. Every limit, explained.

What does Anthropic do with your Claude chats?

From Anthropic's privacy pages as they read on September 28, 2026. For comparison, llmwise trains no models on what you send, and a chat stays until you delete it.

Claude: training and retention
ServiceUsed for trainingOpting outHow long chats stay
ClaudeOnly if you agreeLeave Model Improvement off in Privacy Settings, or use Incognito chatsDeleted chats go within 30 days; up to 5 years, de-identified, if you allow training

How did Anthropic's models score in our runs?

Anthropic's models in llmwise's catalog, each sent the same 50 prompts.

Claude: prompts passed by kind of work
Kind of workClaude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 5.5Claude Sonnet 5.5Claude Sonnet 5Claude Haiku 4.5Claude Haiku 5.5
Coding5 of 55 of 55 of 55 of 53 of 55 of 5
Writing3 of 54 of 54 of 54 of 54 of 53 of 5
Summarization3 of 55 of 54 of 53 of 55 of 53 of 5
Data analysis5 of 55 of 55 of 54 of 53 of 55 of 5
Support replies4 of 55 of 54 of 55 of 53 of 54 of 5
Altogether45 of 5049 of 5047 of 5046 of 5043 of 5045 of 50

Not one miss among them on math, translation, SQL, answering from documents, and tool use. Passes out of 5 per kind of work, in our runs of September 27, 28, 29 and October 2, 7, 8, 9, 15, 2026. The prompts and replies.

What else Anthropic says about Claude's prices

Claude's plans, one by one

Also from primary sources: Claude's App Store listing (Pro at $20.00 a month, and Max 5x at $124.99 and Max 20x at $249.99 when bought in the app). Read .

Bar chart: Anthropic's models: one typical message at API prices. Claude Haiku 5.5: $0.0008; Claude Haiku 4.5: $0.0075; Claude Sonnet 5.5: $0.0150; Claude Sonnet 5: $0.0150; Claude Opus 5.5: $0.0300; Claude Fable 5.1: $0.0750.
API list prices in llmwise's catalog (October 2026), for one message of 4,000 tokens in and 700 out.

Claude pricing, asked and answered

How much is Claude a month?

Pro is $20 a month, or $17 a month billed yearly; Max is $100 (Max 5x) or $200 (Max 20x), monthly only (checked September 28, 2026). Prices exclude tax.

What does the Claude API cost?

Per million tokens in and out: Fable 5.1 $10.00 and $50.00, Opus 5.5 $4.00 and $20.00, Sonnet 5 $2.00 and $10.00. Anthropic's pricing page says batch processing saves 50%.

Which Claude plan includes Fable?

Not on Pro: since July 19, 2026, Pro pays for Fable separately. Max includes it up to half the weekly limit. On llmwise Pro ($20), up to 31 Fable 5.1 messages a month are in the plan.

Anthropic's Claude Fable 5.1, priced per message

On llmwise Pro ($20), up to 31 Claude Fable 5.1 messages a month: as little as $0.65 a message. No tokens to count.