Skip to content

Model · GPT

GPT-6 Luna: price, limits and messages on every plan

OpenAI's GPT-6 Luna in llmwise: how many GPT-6 Luna messages each plan gives, what counts against them, what GPT-6 Luna reads, where your messages go, and what it costs at OpenAI's API prices.

Prices and limits checked against OpenRouter's GPT-6 Luna page. Updated .

Short answer

GPT-6 Luna isn't in llmwise's free trial; it needs a paid plan. As an everyday model it has a daily count: 30 GPT-6 Luna messages a day on Plus ($10), 60 on Pro ($20), 120 on Max ($50), 200 on Ultra ($100) and 200 on Studio ($200), refilled every day at 00:00 UTC. Each GPT-6 Luna message's price is shown before you send it.

In the news: OpenAI DevDay 2026: GPT-6.1 Sol and what else OpenAI announced (); GPT-6 Sol and Luna are out: half the API price, and what they cost you ().

What OpenAI announced, sourced on its launch page:

  • OpenAI trained Sol and Luna with methods like those behind GPT-6 Astra, which it released earlier in September and still calls its best model across the board.
  • Sol went from $4 to $2 per million input tokens and from $20 to $10 per million output; Luna from $0.20 to $0.10 in and from $1.20 to $0.50 out. OpenAI calls that 50% cheaper than the previous generation's promotional prices.
  • Sol's context window is 1,050,000 tokens and a reply can run to 128,000 tokens; prompts over 272K input tokens are billed at twice the input rate and 1.5 times the output rate.

GPT-6 Luna on every plan

What GPT-6 Luna costs in llmwise is a count, not a token bill: 60 a day on Pro, and it isn't in the free trial.

GPT-6 Luna messages on every llmwise plan
PlanPriceGPT-6 Luna messages
Free$0Not in the trial
Plus$10 a month30 a day
Pro$20 a month60 a day
Max$50 a month120 a day
Ultra$100 a month200 a day
Studio$200 a month200 a day

Prices don't include tax, which is added where it applies and shown before you pay. GPT-6 Luna is an everyday model: its count is a day's, refilled at 00:00 UTC, and it doesn't touch the monthly allowance the other models share. How pricing works.

Every limit is published. Paid plans also have a monthly fair-use limit on AI cost: Plus $3.75, Pro $7.50, Max $20, Ultra $42, Studio $85. Using every message on your plan at typical sizes stays under it; very large messages and heavy research use it faster. Every limit, explained.

GPT-6 Luna usage limits, explained

Every limit on GPT-6 Luna in llmwise is published. Here's each one, in GPT-6 Luna messages.

  • GPT-6 Luna has a daily count on every paid plan: 30 GPT-6 Luna messages on Plus, 60 GPT-6 Luna messages on Pro, 120 GPT-6 Luna messages on Max, 200 GPT-6 Luna messages on Ultra, 200 GPT-6 Luna messages on Studio. The GPT-6 Luna count refills at 00:00 UTC, and yesterday's unused GPT-6 Luna messages don't carry over.

  • Long GPT-6 Luna chats count more, because each GPT-6 Luna reply resends the whole conversation. Past 64k tokens a GPT-6 Luna reply counts as 2 messages, so Pro's 60 GPT-6 Luna messages become up to 30 such replies; past 128k it counts as 4 (up to 15 GPT-6 Luna replies); past 200k the GPT-6 Luna chat is full.

  • GPT-6 Luna's native context window is 1.05M tokens; llmwise stops a GPT-6 Luna chat at 200k tokens, so a GPT-6 Luna chat uses at most 200k of its 1.05M tokens.

  • A GPT-6 Luna reply can run to 8,000 tokens on Plus and Pro and 16,000 on Max, Ultra, and Studio, at the same GPT-6 Luna price however long it runs.

  • On a paid plan each web search or link read in a GPT-6 Luna reply counts as 1 Claude Haiku 4.5 message.

  • A $10 top-up adds to the monthly allowance, not to GPT-6 Luna's daily count of 60 on Pro.

  • GPT-6 Luna replies share every plan's soft cap of 100 replies an hour with the other models.

What GPT-6 Luna reads and does

What GPT-6 Luna reads and does
Made byOpenAI
Model at OpenRouteropenai/gpt-6-luna
Context window1.05M tokens
Longest chat in llmwise200k tokens
Images you attachReads them
PDFs you attachReads the whole file, charts and layout included
Tools (search, documents, code, apps)Yes
ReasoningOn, at low effort
API price, per million tokens$0.10 in, $0.50 out
A typical message at API prices$0.0008
On Pro60 a day

Where your GPT-6 Luna messages go

  • A GPT-6 Luna message goes to OpenAI directly when llmwise can reach OpenAI, or through OpenRouter when it can't.

  • If OpenAI fails before a GPT-6 Luna reply starts (an overload, a server error, a dropped connection), llmwise resends the GPT-6 Luna request through OpenRouter, to endpoints that, according to OpenRouter, don't store prompts for their own use or train on them.

The Privacy Policy lists every company a GPT-6 Luna message can reach.

GPT-6 Luna's API price, and what a message costs

GPT-6 Luna's API price is $0.10 per million tokens in and $0.50 out: OpenAI's list price. At that price a typical GPT-6 Luna message (4,000 tokens in, 700 out) costs about $0.0008.

In llmwise a GPT-6 Luna message isn't billed by the token: it's one of 60 GPT-6 Luna messages a day on Pro, however long the GPT-6 Luna reply runs.

What GPT-6 Luna's replies cost in our test runs, job by job, and GPT-6 Luna beside the rest of its family: GPT-6 Luna pricing: API price, cost per message and plans.

When to use GPT-6 Luna, and when a cheaper model will do

llmwise's catalog describes GPT-6 Luna as “Small, fast, and inexpensive”. No benchmark scores here: ask GPT-6 Luna your own question, then switch the picker to another model in the same chat, which sees GPT-6 Luna's answer too.

GPT-6 Luna is an everyday model, so nothing in llmwise costs less: its 60 messages a day on Pro come on top of the monthly allowance.

Same count as GPT-6 Luna on every plan: Claude Haiku 5.5, DeepSeek V4.1 Flash and GLM 5.3 Flash.

GPT-6 Luna in our test runs

GPT-6 Luna passed 47 of our 50 test prompts, sent through llmwise's own pipeline and checked the same way for every model.

How GPT-6 Luna began its reply to our first writing prompt, “Write a LinkedIn post of 100 to 150 words announcing that our small bakery, Crumb & Co., opens a second shop in Leeds on 14 November. Mention the free coffee…”:

We’re delighted to share that Crumb & Co. is opening a second shop in Leeds on 14 November! What began as one small bakery has grown thanks to the lovely people who’ve stopped by, shared a loaf, and made us feel part of the community. We’re excited to bring our freshly baked bread, pastries, and warm welcomes to a new neighbourhood. To celebrate opening day, we’ll be giving away free coffee. Pop in, say hello, and enjoy a cup with us—we’d love to meet you. Thank you to everyone who has supported Crumb & Co. so far. We can’t wait to open the doors and start this next chapter together. See you in Leeds on 14 November!

Every prompt, and how each reply is scored.

Questions

Is GPT-6 Luna free in llmwise?

No. GPT-6 Luna isn't in llmwise's free trial, which is Claude Haiku 5.5 alone. Pro ($20 a month) gets 60 GPT-6 Luna messages a day.

What are GPT-6 Luna's usage limits in llmwise?

GPT-6 Luna has a published daily count on each paid plan (60 GPT-6 Luna messages a day on Pro), refilled at 00:00 UTC. A long GPT-6 Luna chat counts each reply as 2 GPT-6 Luna messages past 64k tokens and 4 past 128k.

What happens when my GPT-6 Luna messages run out?

Your 60 GPT-6 Luna messages come back at 00:00 UTC. Until then, the models on the monthly allowance keep answering.

How much context does GPT-6 Luna have in llmwise?

1.05M tokens is GPT-6 Luna's native context window. A GPT-6 Luna chat in llmwise stops at 200k tokens, and past 64k each GPT-6 Luna reply counts as more than one message, so a new GPT-6 Luna chat for each new task goes further.

Claude, GPT, Gemini, DeepSeek, Grok, Kimi, GLM, and Mistral, in one chat.

See what a message costs before you send it. Free is 5 messages to try; sign in with an email link, no password or card.