Skip to content

Model · GLM

GLM 5.3: price, limits and messages on every plan

Z.ai's GLM 5.3 in llmwise: how many GLM 5.3 messages each plan gives, what counts against them, what GLM 5.3 reads, where your messages go, and what it costs at Z.ai's API prices.

Prices and limits checked against OpenRouter's GLM 5.3 page. Updated .

Short answer

GLM 5.3 isn't in llmwise's free trial; it needs a paid plan. A paid plan gives up to 125 GLM 5.3 messages a month on Plus ($10), 250 on Pro ($20), 800 on Max ($50), 1,800 on Ultra ($100) and 4,000 on Studio ($200). Each GLM 5.3 message's price is shown before you send it.

GLM 5.3 on every plan

What GLM 5.3 costs in llmwise is a count, not a token bill: up to 250 a month on Pro, and it isn't in the free trial.

GLM 5.3 messages on every llmwise plan
PlanPriceGLM 5.3 messagesEach, if all go to GLM 5.3
Free$0Not in the trial—
Plus$10 a monthUp to 125 a month$0.08
Pro$20 a monthUp to 250 a month$0.08
Max$50 a monthUp to 800 a month$0.06
Ultra$100 a monthUp to 1,800 a month$0.06
Studio$200 a monthUp to 4,000 a month$0.05

Prices don't include tax, which is added where it applies and shown before you pay. A paid plan's month is one allowance every model shares, so each GLM 5.3 count is the most you get if all of it goes to GLM 5.3, and "each" is the plan's price divided by that count. How pricing works.

Every limit is published. Paid plans also have a monthly fair-use limit on AI cost: Plus $3.75, Pro $7.50, Max $20, Ultra $42, Studio $85. Using every message on your plan at typical sizes stays under it; very large messages and heavy research use it faster. Every limit, explained.

GLM 5.3 usage limits, explained

Every limit on GLM 5.3 in llmwise is published. Here's each one, in GLM 5.3 messages.

  • GLM 5.3 draws on the monthly allowance every model shares: 250 GLM 5.3 messages on Pro if nothing else uses it. Each message on a smaller model leaves fewer GLM 5.3 messages, each GLM 5.3 message leaves fewer for them, and unused GLM 5.3 messages don't carry over when the billing period renews.

  • Long GLM 5.3 chats count more, because each GLM 5.3 reply resends the whole conversation. Past 64k tokens a GLM 5.3 reply counts as 2 messages, so Pro's 250 GLM 5.3 messages become up to 125 such replies; past 128k it counts as 4 (up to 62 GLM 5.3 replies); past 200k the GLM 5.3 chat is full.

  • GLM 5.3's native context window is 1.05M tokens; llmwise stops a GLM 5.3 chat at 200k tokens, so a GLM 5.3 chat uses at most 200k of its 1.05M tokens.

  • A GLM 5.3 reply can run to 8,000 tokens on Plus and Pro and 16,000 on Max, Ultra, and Studio, at the same GLM 5.3 price however long it runs.

  • On a paid plan each web search or link read in a GLM 5.3 reply counts as 1 more GLM 5.3 message.

  • A $10 top-up adds up to 200 more GLM 5.3 messages, valid 12 months, spent once the plan's own GLM 5.3 count is gone.

  • GLM 5.3 replies share every plan's soft cap of 100 replies an hour with the other models.

What GLM 5.3 reads and does

What GLM 5.3 reads and does
Made byZ.ai
Model at OpenRouterz-ai/glm-5.3
Context window1.05M tokens
Longest chat in llmwise200k tokens
Images you attachNo
PDFs you attachGets the text only
Tools (search, documents, code, apps)Yes
ReasoningOn, at medium effort
API price, per million tokens$1.40 in, $4.40 out
A typical message at API prices$0.0087
On ProUp to 250 a month

Where your GLM 5.3 messages go

  • llmwise doesn't call Z.ai for GLM 5.3: every GLM 5.3 message goes through OpenRouter, which routes it to a company hosting GLM 5.3.

  • Each GLM 5.3 request asks OpenRouter only for GLM 5.3 hosts that, according to OpenRouter, don't store prompts for their own use or train on them, and skips any listed as running a 4-bit (fp4) build of GLM 5.3. The GLM 5.3 host that answers can be a hosting company rather than Z.ai, under its own terms.

  • If one GLM 5.3 host is down, OpenRouter moves the GLM 5.3 request to another that meets the same terms.

The Privacy Policy lists every company a GLM 5.3 message can reach.

GLM 5.3's API price, and what a message costs

GLM 5.3's API price is $1.40 per million tokens in and $4.40 out: Z.ai's list price. At that price a typical GLM 5.3 message (4,000 tokens in, 700 out) costs about $0.0087.

In llmwise a GLM 5.3 message isn't billed by the token: it's one of up to 250 GLM 5.3 messages a month on Pro, however long the GLM 5.3 reply runs.

What GLM 5.3's replies cost in our test runs, job by job, and GLM 5.3 beside the rest of its family: GLM 5.3 pricing: API price, cost per message and plans.

When to use GLM 5.3, and when a cheaper model will do

llmwise's catalog describes GLM 5.3 as “Z.ai's capable open-weight model”. No benchmark scores here: ask GLM 5.3 your own question, then switch the picker to another model in the same chat, which sees GLM 5.3's answer too.

When a question doesn't need GLM 5.3, these read the same attachments and leave more of the month for GLM 5.3:

Same count as GLM 5.3 on every plan: Claude Haiku 4.5, Gemini 3.8 Flash, DeepSeek V4 Pro, Grok 4.7 and Mistral Large 4.

GLM 5.3 in our test runs

GLM 5.3 passed 48 of our 50 test prompts, sent through llmwise's own pipeline and checked the same way for every model.

How GLM 5.3 began its reply to our first writing prompt, “Write a LinkedIn post of 100 to 150 words announcing that our small bakery, Crumb & Co., opens a second shop in Leeds on 14 November. Mention the free coffee…”:

Some news we've been itching to share: Crumb & Co. is opening a second shop! On 14 November, we'll be firing up the ovens in Leeds, bringing the same breads, pastries and cakes you've come to know us for to a brand-new corner of the world. It's a big step for a small bakery, and honestly, we couldn't be more excited (and a little nervous, in the best way). The new shop will have everything you love from our original spot — slow-fermented sourdough, buttery croissants, and weekend treats that disappear fast — plus a few surprises we're still perfecting. To celebrate opening day, every customer gets a free coffee with their purchase. So come along, say hello, and grab a cup on us. Leeds, we can't wait to meet you. See you on 14 November — come hungry.

Every prompt, and how each reply is scored.

Also about GLM 5.3: GLM 5.3 and GLM 5.3 Flash, in one chat

Questions

Is GLM 5.3 free in llmwise?

No. GLM 5.3 isn't in llmwise's free trial, which is Claude Haiku 5.5 alone. Pro ($20 a month) gets up to 250 GLM 5.3 messages a month.

What are GLM 5.3's usage limits in llmwise?

GLM 5.3 has a published monthly count on each paid plan (up to 250 GLM 5.3 messages a month on Pro), shared with the other models. A long GLM 5.3 chat counts each reply as 2 GLM 5.3 messages past 64k tokens and 4 past 128k.

What happens when my GLM 5.3 messages run out?

Your GLM 5.3 count resets when your billing period renews. Until then, the everyday models keep answering on their own daily count, and a $10 top-up adds up to 200 more GLM 5.3 messages.

How much context does GLM 5.3 have in llmwise?

1.05M tokens is GLM 5.3's native context window. A GLM 5.3 chat in llmwise stops at 200k tokens, and past 64k each GLM 5.3 reply counts as more than one message, so a new GLM 5.3 chat for each new task goes further.

Claude, GPT, Gemini, DeepSeek, Grok, Kimi, GLM, and Mistral, in one chat.

See what a message costs before you send it. Free is 5 messages to try; sign in with an email link, no password or card.